Privacy Policy

Fusion Guitars takes your privacy seriously.

The information below outlines how we collect, use, and protect your personal information.

Fusion Guitars (Fusion MusicTech) is committed to providing you with an excellent customer service experience. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Use of cookies

We use industry standard online marketing practices to help people searching for our services and expertise to find us, and locate information on our website that they are looking for. As do most companies that advertise online, we use cookies to collect general data for analytical and tailored advertising purposes. A cookie is a small text file that we place on your computer to collect certain non-identifiable information about you. You can turn off cookies anytime in your browser settings.

Our cookies collect the below aggregated data, which we receive the information as an overall population statistic about the usage of our site. You are not identifiable within the data.

Collection of your personal information

Fusion does not collect personal information if You only browse the Website. There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Fusion Guitar customer support features or to place an order, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password. This may also include your contact information and mailing address when placing an order.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Fusion Guitars takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

eCommerce partners

Online sales requires a shopping cart, payment gateway, and merchant bank.
Our partners have been selected for their strong privacy and security policies and track record.

Shopping cart functionality is supplied by Shopify. You can view Shopify's Privacy Policy here: < https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy >
Payment Gateway is provided by eWay. Please see "Credit card information" section below.
Financial services are provided by the National Australia Bank (NAB). Funds are transferred via eWay to NAB. Details of NAB's privacy policy can be found here: < http://www.nab.com.au/static/mobile/flik/security-privacy.html >

Credit card information

Online purchases require you to submit your credit card or PayPal information.

Fusion Guitars does not access your credit card information. Online purchases from www.fusionguitars.com are processed directly from your browser to eWAY’s secure payment gateway. eWAY is certified as meeting Tier 1 of the PCI DSS compliance criteria, which is the highest level of compliance available. More details are available here: < https://www.eway.com.au/about-eway/technology-security >

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Fusion Guitars reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Fusion Guitars reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Fusion Guitars welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us.

Fusion Guitars
16 Harvey Street
Richmond, Victoria
Australia 3121

info@fusionguitars.com

Last Updated November 2016

Unplug

Learn

Create